Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies und das Webanalyse-Tool Piwik. Das hilft uns, um Ihnen ein gutes Nutzungserlebnis zu bieten und unsere Website zu verbessern. Wenn Sie durch unsere Seiten surfen, erklären Sie sich hiermit einverstanden. Hier erfahren Sie mehr über die Nutzung Ihrer Daten und Möglichkeiten zum Widerspruch.

Information about Brexit

The answers are subject to future political decisions at national or European level. Please also note that answers are for your general information only and may not be exhaustive of all terms.

General information about the Brexit and Brexit hotline of the Federal Employment Agency (BA)

Information about Brexit can be found at the Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS, German only).

If you have questions about Brexit, you can contact the BA Brexit hotline:

0228 713-2903 (within Germany)

+49 228 713-2903 (from abroad)

Information for employers

If you have any questions about Brexit, please contact the employer hotline at the following number:

0800 4 555520 (toll-free)

or personal to your contact person or your personal contact in employer service (German only) in the employment agency.

The statements in the questions and answers below relate to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. To keep the answers as short as possible, the term "British" or "Great Britain" is used below.

British in Germany - Deposit into the UK Social Security System (posted)

Yes, in the event of an unregulated withdrawal, those affected lose their status as EU citizens. From the day after leaving the country, you are a third-country national and require a residence permit which regulates the right to work.

For a transitional period of 3 months from the date of departure, those affected are exempted from the requirement of a residence permit, so that they can continue living in Germany as before. The persons concerned to stay legally in Germany during this time, the previous right of residence persists. During the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit, the persons concerned are entitled to pursue any self-employment and paid employment. The residence permit required for the period after the termination of the contract can be applied in Federal territory.

The Federal Government is planning an extension of the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit under Section 99 (4) sentence 3 of the Residence Act with the consent of the Federal Council for further 6 months for eligible British citizens and persons entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation and at the time of their departure.

The personal scope of the Regulation covers the following categories of persons:

  • British nationals who were resident in Germany on the granted date of their right of resignation and their family members who are entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation, as well as
  • British nationals entering the Federal territory after the date of resignation during the period of application of the Regulation.

Yes, in the event of an unregulated withdrawal, those affected lose their status as EU citizens.

For a transitional period of 3 months from the date of departure, those affected are exempted from the requirement of a residence permit, so that they can continue living in Germany as before. The persons concerned to stay legally in Germany during this time, the previous right of residence persists. During the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit, the persons concerned are entitled to pursue any self-employment and paid employment. The residence permit required for the period after the termination of the contract can be applied in Federal territory.

The Federal Government is planning an extension of the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit under Section 99 (4) sentence 3 of the Residence Act with the consent of the Federal Council for further 6 months for eligible British citizens and persons entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation and at the time of their departure.

The personal scope of the Regulation covers the following categories of persons:

  • British nationals who were resident in Germany on the granted date of their right of resignation and their family members who are entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation, as well as
  • British nationals entering the Federal territory after the date of resignation during the period of application of the Regulation.

Provided that the UK leaves the EU without a withdrawal agreement ("harder Brexit"), then the following applies:

If, during your employment under UK law, you were based in Germany, your UK insurance periods completed prior to the date of departure may be taken into account for a German unemployment benefit. In addition, employment periods that were not insurance periods in the UK unemployment insurance and that you have covered before the date of departure can be taken into account for a German unemployment benefit if they had been insurance periods under the German law.

If you did not live in Germany during your employment under the British law, your British hours can only be taken into account for an entitlement of the German unemployment benefit if you have recently worked in Germany before becoming unemployed and in order to apply for German unemployment benefits.

To be eligible for German unemployment benefit, you must meet the eligibility requirements set out in the Social Code Book. In other words, you must be unemployed, register for work with the Employment Agency and meet the qualifying period.

Among other things, unemployment means that you must be "available" for the agency's efforts to find a job.

If you do not have access to the labour market, for example, you are not allowed to work in Germany, then you do not fulfil the requirement of "availability". So whether you can receive German unemployment benefit depends on your residence status.

We are unable to provide any information about possible claims for British unemployment benefits. If you have any questions, please inquire in the UK.

Provided that the UK leaves the EU without a withdrawal agreement ("harder Brexit"), then the following applies:

To find out if your British insurance or employment periods can be considered for a German unemployment benefit claim, see the answer under the previous question.

After the date of departure, Great Britain is no longer part of the EU. The United Kingdom is then no longer obliged to grant you to take along your British unemployment benefit claim for job search in Germany. Please inquire with your British sponsor if necessary.

The EU Commission's Targeted Mobility Schemes Your first EURES job (YFEJ) and REACTIVATE are eligible for citizens of the 28 EU Member States who are resident in an EU member state and are looking for a job or training place in another EU member state and whoever wants to move their centre of life in whole or in part. Regarding YFEJ, the above points also apply to Norway and Iceland.

In the case of Brexit without special legal regulation, the UK is no longer an EU member state. As a result, neither EU citizens residing in the UK nor UK nationals, regardless of their residence within the EU, would be eligible. Both criteria, citizenship and residence, must be met for the promotion.

British in Germany - deposit into the German social security system

Yes, in the event of an unregulated withdrawal, those affected lose their status as EU citizens. From the day after leaving the country, you are a third-country national and require a residence permit which regulates the right to work.

For a transitional period of 3 months from the date of departure, those affected are exempted from the requirement of a residence permit, so that they can continue living in Germany as before. The persons concerned to stay legally in Germany during this time, the previous right of residence persists. During the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit, the persons concerned are entitled to pursue any self-employment and paid employment. The residence permit required for the period after the termination of the contract can be applied in Federal territory.

The Federal Government intends to extend the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit pursuant to para § 99. For members of the family who are entitled to vested benefits in Germany at the time of their departure and their family members entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation 4 p. 3 Residence Act with the consent of the Federal Council for a further 6 months.

The personal scope of the Regulation covers the following categories of persons:

  • British nationals who were resident in Germany on the granted date of their right of resignation and their family members who are entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation, as well as
  • British nationals entering the Federal territory after the date of resignation during the period of application of the Regulation.

Please contact your health insurance company.

The German Liaison Office for Health Insurance - Abroad has provided information on this website:

http://www.dvka.de/de/informationen/brexit/brexit.html

Please contact the appropriate UK office for this.

Please contact the German pension insurance about this issue.

The website of German pension insurance provides information about the EU leaving the UK:

https://www.deutsche-rentenversicherung.de/Allgemein/de/Inhalt/0_Home/meldungen/2019_01_18_brexit_grossbritannien.html

Please contact the German pension insurance about this issue.

The website of German pension insurance provides information about the EU leaving the UK:

https://www.deutsche-rentenversicherung.de/Allgemein/de/Inhalt/0_Home/meldungen/2019_01_18_brexit_grossbritannien.html

The EU Commission's Targeted Mobility Schemes Your first EURES job (YFEJ) and REACTIVATE are eligible for citizens of the 28 EU Member States who are resident in an EU member state and are looking for a job or training place in another EU member state and whoever wants to move their centre of life in whole or in part. Regarding YFEJ, the above points also apply to Norway and Iceland.

In the case of Brexit without special legal regulation, the UK is no longer an EU member state. As a result, neither EU citizens residing in the UK nor UK nationals, regardless of their residence within the EU, would be eligible. Both criteria, citizenship and residence, must be met for the promotion.

The following link contains more detailed information for British workers posted in the EU:
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/social-security-contributions-for-uk-and-eu-workers-if-the-uk-leaves-the-eu-with-no-deal

You can find more information about your entitlement to unemployment benefits after Brexit at:
https://www.gov.uk/claim-benefits-abroad/jobseekers-allowance

You can request evidence of the social security contributions you have made on the following website:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-insurance-statement-of-national-insurance-contributions
 

Yes. If you move your habitual place of residence back to the United Kingdom, you will be able to access the National Health Service.

The following link contains more information:
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/using-the-nhs-when-you-return-to-live-in-the-uk

 

British students / apprentices in Germany

Information on this issue can be found on the website of the Federal Ministry of Education and Research:

https://www.bmbf.de/de/was-bedeutet-ein-no-deal-brexit-fuer-bildung-und-forschung-7826.html

Yes, in the event of an unregulated withdrawal, those affected lose their status as EU citizens. From the day after leaving the country, you are a third-country national and need a residence permit, which regulates the right to study.

For a transitional period of 3 months from the date of departure, those affected are exempted from the requirement of a residence permit, so that they can continue living in Germany as before. The persons concerned to stay legally in Germany during this time, the previous right of residence persists. During the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit, the persons concerned are entitled to pursue any self-employment and paid employment. The residence permit required for the period after the termination of the contract can be applied in Federal territory.

The Federal Government is planning an extension of the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit under Section 99 (4) sentence 3 of the Residence Act with the consent of the Federal Council for further 6 months for eligible British citizens and persons entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation and at the time of their departure.

The personal scope of the Regulation covers the following categories of persons:

  • British nationals who were resident in Germany on the granted date of their right of resignation and their family members who are entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation, as well as
  • British nationals entering the Federal territory after the date of resignation during the period of application of the Regulation.

If you have lived, studied and worked as a British citizen in Germany until the date of your departure, you will still be able to live and study in Germany without a residence permit after Brexit during the 3-month transitional period and continue your student part-time job as before.

You must submit an application for a residence permit to the immigration office responsible for your place of residence. After timely application, your further stay and the study and the student part-time job are considered as allowed until the decision of the foreigners authority.

Following the decision of the Immigration Office, your right to exercise a student job / part-time job is governed by the residence permit issued to you:

  • A residence permit for the purpose of study entitles the holder to take up employment on 120 full or 240 half-days a year as well as for the exercise of student secondary employment (§ 16 (4) Residence Act).
  • A residence permit for qualified in-company vocational training entitles you to a secondary job of 10 hours per week.
  • If you receive a residence permit as a family member under Chapter 2 Section 6 of the Residence Act (for example, as a wife or spouse German citizen), your right to work is not subject to any restrictions.

British citizens and their family members will still be entitled to vocational training grants (BAB) after Brexit if…

  • they were eligible for funding before Brexit and
  • they started their training before Brexit.

A transitional provision is provided for by the Law on transitional arrangements in the areas of employment, education, health, social affairs and citizenship following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union.

This statement is subjected to the law coming into force.

On 1 August 2019, Section 59 of the German Social Security Code III (SGB III) was repealed – and Section 60 (3) SGB III was added – following the introduction of the Law for the Funding of the Education and Employment of Foreigners on 8 July 2019 (Federal Law Gazette I p.1029). This should allow non-Germans to receive BAB funding if they have access to the labour market. In principle, this also applies to British citizens.

In accordance with Section 60 (3) SGB III, the only exceptions are foreigners who have a residence permit under the German Asylum Act (AsylG). Foreigners with a provisional residence permit are entitled to receive vocational training grants if they meet the criteria stipulated in Paragraph 1 in conjunction with Paragraph 2 and they have resided in German territory for a continuous period of at least 15 months with a provisional or (fully) approved residence permit.

The recognition of ordinary bachelor’s and master’s degrees is regulated by the Bologna Process. This will not be affected by Brexit. Please visit the Council of Europe website for more information about the Convention on the Recognition of Qualifications concerning Higher Education in the European Region:
https://www.coe.int/t/dg4/highereducation/recognition/lrc_EN.asp

Yes, in the event of an unregulated withdrawal, those affected lose their status as EU citizens.

For a transitional period of 3 months from the date of departure, those affected are exempted from the requirement of a residence permit, so that they can continue living in Germany as before. The persons concerned to stay legally in Germany during this time, the previous right of residence persists. During the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit, the persons concerned are entitled to pursue any self-employment and paid employment. The residence permit required for the period after the termination of the contract can be applied in Federal territory.

The Federal Government is planning an extension of the exemption from the requirement of a residence permit under Section 99 (4) sentence 3 of the Residence Act with the consent of the Federal Council for further 6 months for eligible British citizens and persons entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation and at the time of their departure.

The personal scope of the Regulation covers the following categories of persons:

  • British nationals who were resident in Germany on the granted date of their right of resignation and their family members who are entitled to vested benefits at the time of resignation, as well as
  • British nationals entering the Federal territory after the date of resignation during the period of application of the Regulation.

If you graduate during this transitional period, you will be entitled to seek employment during the transitional period. You must submit an application for a residence permit to the immigration office responsible for your place of residence.

After timely application, your further stay and thus your right to search for a job are considered as allowed until the decision of the foreigners authority.

Following the decision of the Immigration Office, your right to seek employment is governed by the residence permit issued to you.